As at the 2019 forum, topics for the 2020 event will cover Drilling, Completions, Injection and Production.

Our programme to date is now available to view below.

Keep checking back for more updates.

16 September 2020

08.00

Registration & Refreshments

08.30

Welcome and Introduction

Session 1 – Drilling

Session Chairs
Alex Morrison, Halliburton
Dave Knox, BP

08.35

Keynote Presentation

Enhancing Well Productivity: Cross-discipline @ Sandface

Kjartan Berg, Petroleum Engineering Manager, Lundin Energy Norway

09.15

Design and Execution of Dynamic Stress Cage in Reservoir Drilling Fluids: Case Study from Azerbaijan
Murad Gurbanov, Halliburton

09.50

Coffee Break & Exhibition

10.20

Advances in Formation Damage Evaluation of Formate Fluids

Siv Howard, Sinomine

10.55

Fishbones Drilling and Stimulation Technology as Field Development Solution
Kristian Solhaug, Fishbones

11.30

Presentation by Fontenehuset, supported charity

11.40

Lunch

13.00

Session 2 – Completions  

Session Chairs

Kirsty Houston, MI Swaco

Jamie Andrews, Equinor

13.05

First Dual ESP Installation on Ringhorne Platform on Challenging Workover
Brian Edment, Vår Energy

13.40

Understanding AICD Gravel Packing – Modelling with Real Data

Phil Wassouf, Managing Director, DuneFront

14.15

Coffee break

14.50

Multistage Frac Completions

Yann Caline, Senior Stimulation Engineer, AkerBP

15.25

Industry First: Development and Application of Novel New Technologies in Challenging Open Hole Gravel Pack Completions

Bala Gadiyar, Schlumberger Sand Control

16.00

Closing Remarks

Drinks reception, sponsored by Tendeka – Exhibition Hall

18.00

Informal Networking Dinner (optional)

Bølgen & Moi

17 September 2020

08.00

Registration & Refreshments

08.30

Session 3 – Injection  

Session Chairs

Annabel Green, Tendeka

Vincent Droppert, Wintershall DEA

08.35

Keynote Presentation

Presenter TBC, Wintershall DEA

09.15

Kraken – Injector success, Leveraging Drilling Fluid Technology to Achieve Matrix Injection with Invert RDFs

Kirsty Houston, MI Swaco

09.50

Edvard Grieg Development – Injection Well Experience and Lessons Learned
Camilla Akcora & Gaël Chupin, Lundin Energy

10.25

Coffee break

10.50

Operational Water Injection Challenges, Maria Field

Grethe Ledsaak, Senior Production Engineer, Wintershall Dea

11.25

Optimizing Injectivity During Pre-drilling at Johan Sverdrup

Liv Omdal, Equinor

12.00

Lunch

13.00

Session 4 – Production  

Session Chairs

Ian Mickelburgh, Dunefront

Kim Hansen, Tullow Oil

13.05

Edvard Grieg Development – Experience Transfer to Solveig Field

Lundin Energy

13.40

Production Stimulation Using Electro-Hydraulic Pulsing

Chris MacKenzie, Blue Spark Energy

14.15

Coffee break

14.45

Designing High Density Fluids for Sand Screen Production Wells – North Sea Case History

Iain Cameron, BP

15.20

New Insights into the Impact of Well Completions on Well Production

Mike Byrne, Lloyd’s Register

15.55

Closing Remarks

16.00

Close of Event
Day 1

16 September 2020

08.00

Registration & Refreshments

08.30

Welcome and Introduction

Session 1 – Drilling

Session Chairs
Alex Morrison, Halliburton
Dave Knox, BP

08.35

Keynote Presentation

Enhancing Well Productivity: Cross-discipline @ Sandface

Kjartan Berg, Petroleum Engineering Manager, Lundin Energy Norway

09.15

Design and Execution of Dynamic Stress Cage in Reservoir Drilling Fluids: Case Study from Azerbaijan
Murad Gurbanov, Halliburton

09.50

Coffee Break & Exhibition

10.20

Advances in Formation Damage Evaluation of Formate Fluids

Siv Howard, Sinomine

10.55

Fishbones Drilling and Stimulation Technology as Field Development Solution
Kristian Solhaug, Fishbones

11.30

Presentation by Fontenehuset, supported charity

11.40

Lunch

13.00

Session 2 – Completions  

Session Chairs

Kirsty Houston, MI Swaco

Jamie Andrews, Equinor

13.05

First Dual ESP Installation on Ringhorne Platform on Challenging Workover
Brian Edment, Vår Energy

13.40

Understanding AICD Gravel Packing – Modelling with Real Data

Phil Wassouf, Managing Director, DuneFront

14.15

Coffee break

14.50

Multistage Frac Completions

Yann Caline, Senior Stimulation Engineer, AkerBP

15.25

Industry First: Development and Application of Novel New Technologies in Challenging Open Hole Gravel Pack Completions

Bala Gadiyar, Schlumberger Sand Control

16.00

Closing Remarks

Drinks reception, sponsored by Tendeka – Exhibition Hall

18.00

Informal Networking Dinner (optional)

Bølgen & Moi

Day 2

17 September 2020

08.00

Registration & Refreshments

08.30

Session 3 – Injection  

Session Chairs

Annabel Green, Tendeka

Vincent Droppert, Wintershall DEA

08.35

Keynote Presentation

Presenter TBC, Wintershall DEA

09.15

Kraken – Injector success, Leveraging Drilling Fluid Technology to Achieve Matrix Injection with Invert RDFs

Kirsty Houston, MI Swaco

09.50

Edvard Grieg Development – Injection Well Experience and Lessons Learned
Camilla Akcora & Gaël Chupin, Lundin Energy

10.25

Coffee break

10.50

Operational Water Injection Challenges, Maria Field

Grethe Ledsaak, Senior Production Engineer, Wintershall Dea

11.25

Optimizing Injectivity During Pre-drilling at Johan Sverdrup

Liv Omdal, Equinor

12.00

Lunch

13.00

Session 4 – Production  

Session Chairs

Ian Mickelburgh, Dunefront

Kim Hansen, Tullow Oil

13.05

Edvard Grieg Development – Experience Transfer to Solveig Field

Lundin Energy

13.40

Production Stimulation Using Electro-Hydraulic Pulsing

Chris MacKenzie, Blue Spark Energy

14.15

Coffee break

14.45

Designing High Density Fluids for Sand Screen Production Wells – North Sea Case History

Iain Cameron, BP

15.20

New Insights into the Impact of Well Completions on Well Production

Mike Byrne, Lloyd’s Register

15.55

Closing Remarks

16.00

Close of Event
Take a look at some of the highlights from 2019!